Wednesday, December 16, 2009

and the award goes to....


So my dear friend BRANDY who can also be found at Some of this and Some of That, has nominated me for the "Circle of Friends Award". And I gotta tell ya.... It is truely an honor... Brandy is one of the most creative, kind hearted people I have ever met. I am blessed to be her neighbor, and her friend. We get to work together in Young Women's and it is so much fun! Can you say, Crafty, Beautiful, Kind, Giving, Great Cook... well if you can say BRANDY, then you have said it all!!! =)
So, on with the show...
the rules are I have to tell you 5 things about myself... sooo...
1) I don't apologize for being myself. If you don't like me I am o.k. with that, but don't expect an apology. If you find me offensive, then you have a crappy sense of humor and you need to get over yourself and laugh a little more often.
2) I am proud to say that I am a Mormon.
3) I am an official photography NUT!! (seriously, the kind you wanna run away from!)
4) I am really a horrible cook. Thankfully I have a husband who is a great cook.
5) I have hairy legs year round... if you don't like it, you are welcome to come and shave them for me. It is really a laziness thing.
Now enough about me.... lets talk about YOU!!!
The five bloggers that I would like to nominate... (in no particular order) are... *drumroll please*
Hopie... because I like to think we are alot alike in alot of ways. I love reading her blog. She makes me laugh until I pee in my pants. I think she has alot to teach the world, and I am grateful that I can call her my friend.
Cindy... because I think she is very inspirational. She is not afraid to say what she feels. I admire that. Not to mention she is an amazing photographer. She is humble, yet so beautiful! She is funny, and I sooooo wish we could hang out more!!! I think we would make great partners in crime... ;)
Lorene... because She is my big sis. I think she is great. She handles alot of stress very well. God gives us trials, and for a long time she was mine... Thankfully she didn't give up on me, and now I am lucky enough to call her my friend.
Andrea... because I dig this chick's brand of humor. Plus she grew up in the same po-dunk town as me, so we can relate. She is gorgeous, and she is a strong person. I am so glad that blogging has let us get to be better friends... =)
Bodoba... because she is so sweet. I never knew her before blogging, and one day there was a random comment from her. I jumped over to her site and we have been blogging buddies ever since. I like her because she blogs about her real life... which is sometimes hard. It helps me realize that everyone, all over the world has problems, and it is up to each of us to lift one another, and show some love.
Now nominees.... if you wanna play along just pick 5 more friends and let them know why you like being in their circle... =) make sure to let them know you nominated them!!! happy blogging!!!

5 comments:

Cindy L. said...

Lynette,
That is so nice of you!! Thanks! And yes, I too wish we could hang out more. Jana and I have talked about you more than once, saying how much we honestly just LOVE you! You are a kindred spirit-I just know it. And yes, we'd make great partners in crime for sure!

Hopie said...

Awwww..... I am so touched!!!!! I find it an honor to be considered YOUR friend!!!! Great post!!! I just might have to do it myself!!! LOVE YOU!!!!

bodoba said...

aw thank you hun! you're such a sweet heart!

Doty Family said...

You make me blush! Thanks for all the kind words and for playing along. Love ya!

Andrea and Brandon Barney said...

Awww, Lynette! You make me blush! Haha, I'm glad blogging has brought us closer too! You're so sweet and I love you!